Frankincense Essential Oil 10ml
This essential oil is a beautiful woody scent, great for skin care and aromatherapy!
Frankincense – Is also known as olibanum, is made from the resin of the Boswellia tree. It typically grows in the dry, mountainous regions of India, Africa, and the Middle East. It’s a woody, spicy smell and can be inhaled, absorbed through the skin, steeped into a tea or taken as a supplement. Because this oil has a wide array of health benefits, it’s anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and an astringent. The oil is a tonic because it benefits all of the body systems, including the digestive, respiratory, and nervous systems. In aromatherapy, inhaling the scent of essential oil (or absorbing it through the skin) is thought to send messages to the limbic system. This brain region influences our emotions and nervous systems.
Proponents suggest that essential oils may affect many biological factors, such as heart rate, stress levels, blood pressure, breathing, and immune function. For thousands of years, essential oils have been harnessed by civilization after civilization for some of their incredibly potent properties. With therapeutic and many healing properties galore, frankincense is just another one on the list of essential oils that you should probably start using as soon as you can. When used in aromatherapy, its typically inhaled (either directly or with a diffuser) or applied directly on the skin. Because they are so powerful, you must dilute the oil properly with a carrier oil before applying them to your skin. It’s also a good idea to do a patch test. Or apply a small amount to the inside of your elbow. Just to make sure you don’t experience any adverse reactions to the oil.