Patchouli Essential Oil 10ml
This oil is attributed to its antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, diuretic, and cytophylactic properties.
Patchouli Oil– This is an oil that comes from the leaves of the plant. It’s often used for things such as skin conditions, relieving stress, or controlling appetite. You can apply the diluted oil to your skin or use it for aromatherapy. While much of the evidence for the benefits of this oil is anecdotal, research is beginning to show that it does have anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and pain-relieving properties. This oil doesn’t often elicit irritation or an allergic response when applied to the skin. But you should still be careful when initially using it in case a reaction occurs. Never apply undiluted oil to the surface.
Because this oil can affect blood clotting, the following people should avoid using this oil: those taking blood-thinning medication, individuals who have recently had or will be undergoing major surgery—those with bleeding disorders, such as hemophilia. Our essential oil has a characteristic scent that might be described as woody, sweet, and spicy. Because of this, it’s often used as a scent additive in products like perfumes, cosmetics, and incense. Much of the evidence for the benefits of this oil is anecdotal. This means that it’s derived from personal experience or testimony. In recent years, researchers have been actively investigating many of the uses and benefits of this oil. Below, we’ll explore what their research tells us so far.