Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil 10ml
This oil is renowned for its mood-enhancing, sedative, antidepressant, beautifying, and aphrodisiac properties.
Ylang-Yalng Essential Oil– This oil comes from a yellow, star-shaped flower that grows on the Cananga tree (Cananga odorata). This tropical species is native to countries surrounding the Indian Ocean, such as India, the Philippines, Malaysia, Indonesia, and parts of Australia. Thi flowers heady, the aromatic scent is fruity, flowery, and vibrant. The herb is used to make several types of oil, via steam distillation. The oils vary in the intensity of their scent. This oil extra is the most potent oil derived from the flower. This oil is often used as a top note in perfumes, such as Chanel Number Five.
The less potent oils are used as medium-to-base notes in perfume, and to make products such as cologne, lotion, food flavoring, and soap. The subtlest form of ylang-ylang is often known as Cananga oil. The oil has a fruity, sweet scent and is a popular ingredient in many perfumes and cosmetic products. Anecdotal evidence indicates that it’s calming effect may also make it beneficial for relaxation and conditions such as headaches. It also contains several allergens and should be used cautiously on the skin. Early research shows that a skin spray containing this ylang-ylang oil, anise oil, and coconut oil is 92% effective for treating head lice in children. It seems to work about as well as a spray containing bug-killers such as permethrin and malathion.